Events

VIVAPURCELL

Free

HENRY PURCELL 1659-1695
MAURO HERTIG *1989
TARQUINIO MERULA 1595-1665
GYÖRGY KURTAG *1926
GIOVANNI VALENTINI 1582-1649
FRANZ SCHUBERT 1797-1828

At 7:30 PM
Kirche St. Margarethen Binningen

VIVAHOLLIGER

Free

HEINZ HOLLIGER *1939
PAUL HINDEMITH 1895-1963
LUIGI DALLAPICCOLA 1904-1975
ROBERT SUTER 1919-2008
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH 1685-1750

At 7:30 PM
Gare du Nord

VIVASCHOSTAKOWITSCH

Free

MIECZYSŁAW WEINBERG 1919-1996
SALVATORE SCIARRINO *1947
ELLIOTT CARTER 1908-2012
DMITRI SCHOSTAKOWITSCH 1906-1975

At 7:30 PM
Pauluskirche

VIVARIMSKI-KORSAKOW

Free

TOSHIO HOSOKAWA *1955
MASSIMILIANO MATESIC *1969
NIKOLAY RIMSKY-KORSAKOV 1844-1909
SÁNDOR VERESS 1907-1992
JOSEPH JONGEN 1873-1953

At 7:30 PM
Musik-Akademie

VIVASTREICHQUARTETT

Free

HENRY PURCELL 1659-1695
MISCHA KÄSER *1959
PJOTR ILJITSCH TSCHAIKOWSKY 1840-1893

At 7:30 PM
Grosser Zunftsaal Zunft zur Zimmerleuten

VIVAHOLLIGER

Free

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH 1685-1750
LUIGI DALLAPICCOLA 1904-1975
HEINZ HOLLIGER *1939
ROBERT SUTER 1919-2008
PAUL HINDEMITH 1895-1963
FRANZ SCHUBERT 1797-1828

At 11:00 AM
Kulturhaus Helferei Grossmünster

VIVASWISSNESS

Free

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN 1770-1827
MATTHIAS ROTH
DANIEL SCHNYDER *1961
PAUL JUON 1872-1940

At 7:30 PM
Kirche St. Peter

VIVAFORTEPIANO

Free

FELIX MENDELSSOHN BARTHOLDY 1809-1847
IGNAZ MOSCHELES 1794-1870
NADIR VASSENA *1970
THÜRING BRÄM *1944
FRANZ SCHUBERT 1797-1828

At 7:30 PM
Kulturhaus Helferei Grossmünster

VIVAWINDS

Free

TOSHIO HOSOKAWA *1955
MASSIMILIANO MATESIC *1969
NIKOLAÏ RIMSKI-KORSAKOV 1844-1909
SÁNDOR VERESS 1907-1992
JOSEPH JONGEN 1873-1953

At 7:30 PM
Kulturhaus Helferei Grossmünster

IN PARADISUM

Free

HILDEGARD VON BINGEN c. 1150
ĒRIKS EŠENVALDS *1977
JOHN FARMER 1565-1605
ERIC WHITACRE *1970
ANONYMUS
GYÖRGY LIGETI 1923-2006
JOHN BENNET 1575-1614
ROBERT LUCAS DE PEARSALL 1795-1856
BENJAMIN BRITTEN 1913-1976
IVO ANTOGNINI *1963

At 8:00 PM
Chiesa di S. Nicolao della Flüe

VIVAHOLLIGER

Free

HEINZ HOLLIGER *1939
PAUL HINDEMITH 1895-1963
LUIGI DALLAPICCOLA 1904-1975
ROBERT SUTER 1919-2008
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH 1685-1750

At 5:30 PM
Conservatorio

VIVAŠOSTAKOVIČ

Free

MIECZYSŁAW WEINBERG 1919-1996
SALVATORE SCIARRINO *1947
ELLIOTT CARTER 1908-2012
DMITRI ŠOSTAKOVIČ 1906-1975

At 7:00 PM
Conservatorio

VIVAFIATI

Free

TOSHIO HOSOKAWA *1955
MASSIMILIANO MATESIC *1969
NIKOLAÏ RIMSKI-KORSAKOV 1844-1909
SÁNDOR VERESS 1907-1992
JOSEPH JONGEN 1873-1953

At 7:00 PM
Conservatorio

VIVAQUATUORACORDES

Free

SWISS CHAMBER ACADEMY
String quartet concert with masterpieces of the repertoire interpreted by finalists from the 2024 Masterclasses.

At 7:00 PM
Salle Franz Liszt - Conservatoire

IN PARADISUM

Free

HILDEGARD VON BINGEN c. 1150
ĒRIKS EŠENVALDS *1977
JOHN FARMER 1565-1605
ERIC WHITACRE *1970
ANONYMUS
GYÖRGY LIGETI 1923-2006
JOHN BENNET 1575-1614
ROBERT LUCAS DE PEARSALL 1795-1856
BENJAMIN BRITTEN 1913-1976
IVO ANTOGNINI *1963

At 7:30 PM
Eglise Saint-Germain - Genève

VIVAHOLLIGER

Free

HEINZ HOLLIGER *1939
PAUL HINDEMITH 1895-1963
LUIGI DALLAPICCOLA 1904-1975
ROBERT SUTER 1919-2008
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH 1685-1750

At 7:30 PM
Salle Franz Liszt - Conservatoire

VIVASHOSTAKOVICH

Free

MIECZYSŁAW WEINBERG 1919-1996
SALVATORE SCIARRINO *1947
ELLIOTT CARTER 1908-2012
DMITRI CHOSTAKOVICH 1906-1975

At 7:30 PM
Salle Franz Liszt - Conservatoire

VIVASCHUBERT

Free

IGNAZ MOSCHELES 1794-1870
THÜRING BRÄM *1944
FRANZ SCHUBERT 1797-1828

At 7:30 PM
Salle Franz Liszt - Conservatoire

VIVAWINDS

Free

TOSHIO HOSOKAWA *1955
MASSIMILIANO MATESIC *1969
NIKOLAÏ RIMSKI-KORSAKOV 1844-1909
SÁNDOR VERESS 1907-1992
JOSEPH JONGEN 1873-1953

At 7:30 PM
Salle Franz Liszt - Conservatoire

VIVABEETHOVEN

Free

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN 1770-1827
THOMAS ZEHETMAIR *1961
BOHUSLAV MARTINŮ 1890-1959

At 7:30 PM
Salle Franz Liszt - Conservatoire